This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] Under current federal regulations, only employees of the employer are permitted to accompany OSHA officials during a workplace inspection as the authorized agent. Under the new rule, even in a non-union setting where the union does not profess to represent a majority of the workforce, that is set to change.

Seeking to restore a “long-standing” practice previously recognized in an Obama-era interpretation letter known as the “Fairfax Memo,” the new rule not only resurrects this practice, but broadens the language of OSHA's rule 29 C.F.R. § 1903.8 to allow any third party chosen by the employees to be present during the inspection if the compliance safety and health officer has determined their accompaniment to be “reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace.” 

OSHA had put the practice on hold following the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas' 2017 decision in Nat'l Fed'n of Indep. Bus. v.